Privacy Policy

 

OVERVIEW

 

All Merchant Funding, a Virginia limited liability company and the Website (as defined below) (collectively, “All Merchant Funding”) respects your (“User,” “you,” or “your”) privacy and is committed to protecting it through All Merchant Funding’s compliance with this policy notice (this “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes how All Merchant Funding may collect personal information from the visitors to https://allmerchantfunding.com (collectively, the “Website”), how All Merchant Funding may use it, with whom All Merchant Funding may share it, what choices you have regarding it, and how All Merchant Funding protects it. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is a part of the Terms of Service of All Merchant Funding (the “Terms of Service”), and All Merchant Funding encourages you to become familiar with the terms and conditions contained herein and therein. All Merchant Funding is a service provided by All Merchant Funding.

 

CONSENT

 

By accessing and using this Website, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and that you accept and consent to All Merchant Funding’s privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

All Merchant Funding reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. All Merchant Funding may change its Privacy Policy and practices because of changes in relevant and applicable legal or regulatory requirements, the business or business practices of All Merchant Funding, in its attempts to better serve your needs, or for any other reason. Notice of such changes to the Privacy Policy or All Merchant Funding’s privacy practices will be given in the manner described in the Terms of Service, and a revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website.

 

CONTROLLER

 

All Merchant Funding is the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your Legal Rights (as defined below), please contact us using the details set out below.

 

Contact Details

 

All Merchant Funding can be contacted at:

 

Email funding@allmerchantfunding.com

 

Address: 1545 Crossways Blvd.

Chesapeake, VA 23322

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED? 

 

All Merchant Funding may collect various types of information from or about you depending on how you use the Website and its various features. You supply All Merchant Funding with various types of information, including personal information that you choose to disclose, and All Merchant Funding also collects information automatically regarding how you use the Website, which All Merchant Funding collects as you interact with the Website.

 

Information you Provide to All Merchant Funding

 

With respect to personal information, you may provide All Merchant Funding with various types of information, including, without limitation, you and your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, transaction information, as well as billing and payment information that you voluntarily provide through the Website. This information is generally entered into fields in the registration or subscription forms and enables you to take full advantage of the products and services that All Merchant Funding offers (collectively, the “Services”). All Merchant Funding may collect email addresses from you and other Users, customers, and visitors to the Website for the purpose of communication. If at any time you wish to be removed from All Merchant Funding’s email database, you can request removal by contacting us. All Merchant Funding reserves the right to contact you via postal mail, email, or telephone for the purpose of administering your account.

 

All Merchant Funding may also retain the content of and metadata regarding any correspondence you may have with All Merchant Funding or its customer service representatives or other employees or contractors, regardless of the mode of communication by which such correspondence occurred. This includes, without limitation, any information contained and consented to, as described in the Terms of Service. This information helps All Merchant Funding to improve the Website and the materials, products, and services that are offered on the Website, and to more effectively and efficiently respond to both current and future inquiries.

 

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

 

When you access and use the Website, it may use technology to automatically collect:

 

  • certain details of your access to and use of the Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on or through the Website.
  • information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.
  • stored information and files, metadata, and other information associated with other files stored on your device, including, without limitation, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.
  • real-time information about the location of your device for analytics.

 

If you do not want All Merchant Funding to collect this information, do not access the Website. All Merchant Funding also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps, or other online services.

 

As with many other websites, the web servers used to operate the Website collect certain data pertaining to you and the equipment and communication methods that you use to access the internet and the Website. Without combining this data with other sources of information, the servers do not readily identify you. They do, however, reveal such things as the Internet protocol (“IP”) address assigned to your computer, pages you accessed on the Website or immediately prior to visiting the Website, and the length of time you accessed the Website. This information is collected to, among other things, facilitate Website operation and system administration, to generate aggregate, non-identifiable statistical information, and to improve content and content delivery with regard to the Website and the materials, products, and services that All Merchant Funding makes available on the Website.

 

USE OF COOKIES 

 

All Merchant Funding uses “cookies” (small text files stored on your computer) to help track and customize your access and use of the Website.  Cookies store and retain information that helps All Merchant Funding recognize you when you return to the Website following a previous visit. Cookies may also store any login or ID assigned to you by All Merchant Funding and the associated password, which information would be stored in encrypted form. Most popular internet browser packages allow you to configure the browser so as not to accept cookies if you so choose. However, setting your browser to reject cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website and the materials, Services that All Merchant Funding makes available on the Website.

 

We may also use the following:

 

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies.

 

Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit All Merchant Funding, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Google Analytics Cookies. Our Website uses Google Analytics cookies, which is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

 

Third Party Use of Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies Like Google Analytics

 

All Merchant Funding uses Google analytics cookies (see above) and uses these cookies with remarketing using Google Analytics to create ads for you and others.  Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third-parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. These third-parties may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.  We do not control these third-parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

We collect data about your activities that does not identify you personally or indirectly when you visit the Website, or other websites and online services where we display ads. This information may include content you view, the day, time and manner in which you access the content, the products you purchase, and your location details associated with your IP address.  We use this information that we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements. We also may collect information about where you saw the advertisements  we deliver to you and what ads you click on. All Merchant Funding will use remarketing to advertise across the internet and other websites.  Please contact us if you do not want to participate in these programs. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at  http://www.google.com/settings/Ads Settings page. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

 

All Merchant Funding does not attempt to collect personal information from children. Children under 18 years old are not the target audience for the Website. To protect their privacy, All Merchant Funding prohibits the solicitation of personal information from these children or the purchase of Services by these children. If you are under the age of 18, do not access the Website or submit your email address or any other personal information through the Website.

 

ALL MERCHANT FUNDING’S USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

 

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to funding@allmerchantfunding.com.

 

Promotional Offers from All Merchant Funding. If you do not wish to have your email address or contact information used by All Merchant Funding to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to funding@allmerchantfunding.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to All Merchant Funding as a result of a Product purchase, warranty registration, Product service experience, Order or other transactions.

 

Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by visiting  http://www.google.com/settings/Ads Settings page.  Please note, we do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the NAI on the NAI’s website. See the link above.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

 

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

 

You may also send us an email funding@allmerchantfunding.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your User Contributions (as defined in the Terms of Service) from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.   Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS below for more information.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to funding@allmerchantfunding.com or write us at our address above.

 

DISCLOSURE FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

 

All Merchant Funding reserves the right to disclose any personally identifiable information or other information it collects through the Website or otherwise if it is required to do so by law or if it reasonably believes that the disclosure is necessary in order to (a) fulfill a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of law or to comply with legal process served on it; (c) protect or defend its legal rights or property or third-party licensors of any material on the Website; or (d) in an emergency to protect the health or safety of the Users of the Website or the general public.

 

Your use of the Website, including any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms of Service, and all dispute resolution, limitation on damages, and choice of law provisions therein. All Merchant Funding encourages you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand the current Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, the current Privacy Policy applies to all information that All Merchant Funding has about you and your account.

 

HOW DOES ALL MERCHANT FUNDING USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS?

 

In addition to the uses mentioned or described above, All Merchant Funding uses the information that it collects from or about you to improve the materials, Services that it makes available on the Website, to notify you of changes made to the Website or new Services made available on or through the Website, to evaluate your needs and customize Website content delivered to you according to those needs, to facilitate the processing of any purchases or uses you make through the Website, to send you promotional material from All Merchant Funding and its affiliates, and for other legitimate and lawful business purposes of All Merchant Funding. Other than to the extent necessary or convenient for All Merchant Funding to perform the Terms of Service, All Merchant Funding may share information collected about you with third-parties, such as for certain special programs that it offers in connection with some of its business affiliates, which may involve special promotions and/or pricing, and in which you may or may not be participating. Should you register as a participant in one of those programs, All Merchant Funding will acknowledge your registration and notify its applicable business affiliates of your registration, thereby enabling you to receive the corresponding program benefits. All Merchant Funding may sell lists containing personal information contact information including the name, email and address, or a combination thereof, about Website users, clients, purchasers, registrants, or subscribers. By providing your information, you are consenting to such use. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting the us at funding@allmerchantfunding.com.

 

HOW DOES ALL MERCHANT FUNDING PROTECT INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU?

 

All Merchant Funding places a high value on protecting information transmitted via the Website. For this reason, All Merchant Funding processes personal data in accordance with privacy rights and regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). All Merchant Funding uses state-of-the-art security solutions to process payments and to provide secure communication methods. All Merchant Funding’s payment services providers use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology to safeguard user information. Other security safeguards include, but are not limited to, third party payment processors, data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files. All Merchant Funding does not store payment information. All Merchant Funding takes commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect customer-specific information transmitted via or stored on the Website. However, no security system is impenetrable. ALL MERCHANT FUNDING CANNOT AND DOES NOT GUARANTEE AND HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS THAT INFORMATION USERS SUPPLY TO IFA OR ON THE WEBSITE WILL BE TOTALLY SECURE.

 

HOW LONG DOES ALL MERCHANT FUNDING KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

DOES ALL MERCHANT FUNDING DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES? 

 

All Merchant Funding may share your information to individuals outside of All Merchant Funding, including, without limitation, its affiliates or to any third-parties. Currently, All Merchant Funding does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information for a referral fee. All Merchant Funding, in its sole discretion, may also release your information when it believes release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce Website policies, or protect All Merchant Funding’s or others’ rights, property, or safety. Additional non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

 

As All Merchant Funding continues to grow and develop its business, it is possible that its corporate structure might change or that it might merge or otherwise combine with, or that substantially all of its assets might be acquired by, another company. In any such transactions, customer information generally is, will most probably be, and should be expected to be one of the transferred business assets.

 

LINKED SITES

 

For your convenience, some hyperlinks may be posted on the Website that link to other websites not under the control of All Merchant Funding. Other third-party company logos may also be posted on the Website as service providers to All Merchant Funding. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and not to other websites of other organizations to which it may link. All Merchant Funding is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any other third-party sites. You should make your own inquiries regarding them. In addition, when you initiate a transaction on a website that the Website links to, even if you reached that site through the Website, the information that you submit to complete that transaction becomes subject to the privacy practices of the owner of that linked site. You should read their privacy policies to understand how they use and protect personal information that they collect. All Merchant Funding is not responsible for the privacy or information practices of its suppliers or any third-party websites.

 

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE?

 

You may update at any time the information about you and your personal preferences stored on the Website derived from information you have provided to All Merchant Funding. Subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, You may also ask All Merchant Funding at any time to remove your name from the list of Website users who wish to receive electronic communications and e-mail advertisements from All Merchant Funding or its affiliates by simply sending such a request to All Merchant Funding at the numbers or addresses given below. Once you opt out, All Merchant Funding will honor your choice until you inform it otherwise. Please remember, however, that if All Merchant Funding has already shared information about you pursuant to your registration and participation in any special programs of its business affiliates (as described above), All Merchant Funding has no control over how such business affiliates may further use that information and you will need to contact them directly in that regard.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

You have the right to any of the following at any time:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawfulbut you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your databut we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

WHO CAN YOU CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION?

 

Should you feel that your privacy or security is being compromised, or have any other questions regarding the privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please notify All Merchant Funding using the contact information listed above.

 

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND CONSENT TO THE PRIVACY PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS REFERENCED HEREIN.